Cookies and Privacy Policy

This Policy is valid from January 1, 2020

Contact details: Kim Suhr
Email address: kim@kimsuhr.com   

COOKIE POLICY

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. 

PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLOSURES

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process personal data through your use of our site https://redoakwriting.com

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we may collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We collect information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  •  “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We also collect communication data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which, in this case, are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

We may use this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests.

NEWSLETTER & EMAILS

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you have agreed to receive emails from us.

We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive or which pertain to the services we provided to you.

To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system.

COMMENT POLICY

This is to be a supportive venue for writers. Any comments deemed by us to be disrespectful in any way will be removed.

If you leave a post comment, the comment and its metadata may be retained indefinitely. W

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications, asked-for information from us about our services or marketing communications, and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. 

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.CONTACT US